Distinguished Alumni Recipients

2022 NBISD Education Foundation Distinguished Alumni Recipients
Denise (Diaz) Ortiz, Atanacio ‘Nacho’ Campos and Carolyn (Fey) Phelan

2021 NBISD Education Foundation Distinguished Alumni
Robert Camareno, James “Jimmy” Owens  and John Bormann

2019 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
Tim Kingsbury (accepting on behalf of his son, Kliff Kingsbury), Paula (Oetken) DiFonzo and Ernie Jergins were honored on Sept. 17, 2019, Kliff Kingsbury – Class of 1998, Paula (Oetken) DiFonzo – Class of 1974, Ernie Jergins – Class of 1978

2018 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
Hanno Fritz Welsch, Jr. – Class of 1949, Brenda (Borchers) Chapman – Class of 1983, Kevin Korpi – Class of 1992

2017 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
Jean (Hillje) Pfeuffer – Class of 1957, Dr. Frederick Frueholz, Jr. – Class of 1945, Anne (Mund) Miller – Class of 1977, Not Pictured: Judge Robert Tug Pfeuffer – Class of 1955

2016 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
Melvin Kreusler – Class of 1956,  Betty (Burt) Kyle – Class of 1958, Jerome Friesenhahn – Class of 1949

2015 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
Alton Rahe – Class of 1950, Gladys Bartling – Class of 1953, Dib Waldrip – Class of 1982, Jose Vargas – Class of 1986

2014 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
Carlos Campos, MD – Class of 1973, Marie Offerman – Class of 1940, Judge Danny Scheel – Class of 1965

2013 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
Jack Ohlrich – Class of 1942, Toya Ohlrich Boyer – Class of 1967, Jon Ellis – Class of 1976

2012 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
Myra Lee (Adams) Goff  – Class of 1957,  Dr. Kendrick Kahler – Class of 1981, Morris “Moe” Schwab – Class of 1951

2011 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
Wilfred Schlather – Class of 1957, Tobin Hoffman – Class of 1977, Trent Wenzel – Class of 1993

2010 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
Charlie Schriewer – Class of 1951, Menan Schriewer – Class of 1951,Glenn Richter – Class of 1967, Linda Pfannstiel-Dietert – Class of 1968, Dr. Clarence Alfrey – Class of 1948

2008 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
Merritt J. Schumann, Iris Timmermann Schumann, Maurice D. Fischer, Charlene Mueller-Fischer, David W. Hartmann, Jeff and Denise Mund, Timothy K. Zipp

2006 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
A Night at the Opera, September 14, 2006
Arno Becker, Bob Krueger, Rose Marie Zipp

2005 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
A Night at the Opera, September 29, 2005
Janelle (Williams) Berger, Hal Holtman, Carroll Hoffman, Dennis Heitkamp

2004 Distinguished Unicorn Recipients
An Evening with the Arts, August 21, 2004
Doyle and Roxolin Krueger, Isable “Kookie” Barboza, Hylmar Karbach, M.D.