Twenty-seven NBISD BPA (Business Professionals of America) students attended the Area 3 Regional Leadership Conference at La Vernia High School on January 13th.

Students competed in events ranging from entrepreneurship, to global marketing, finance and health administration procedures. BPA’s goal is to develop and empower student leaders to discover their passion and change the world by creating unmatched opportunities in learning, professional growth and service.

Congratulations to all of the students from New Braunfels High School and the Ninth Grade Center. The following list those who competed and qualified to compete at the State level as noted later this spring.

Ninth Grade Center BPA (Advisors: Chasity Camero and Tracee Conder)
· Saul Vargas – 3rd Place & State Qualifier – Banking and Finance
· Chloe Verducci – 1st Place & State Qualifier – Interview Skills
· Sarah Horn – Alternate: Interview Skills

New Braunfels High School BPA (Advisors: Melinda Brock, Aaron Flores, Aspen Guenther, and Tarah Young)
· Isaac Zeke Cohen- Entrepreneurship and Small Business Team
· Isabella Cruz- Advanced Interview Skills and Small Business Team
· Holly Denby- Interview Skills
· Natalia Galvan- Intermediate Word Processing
· Charles Gomez- Global Marketing Team and Health Research Presentation
· Antonio Hoepner- Legal Office Procedures
· Cary Houston- Health Administration Procedures
· Andrew Hoyt- Banking and Finance
· Cristian Lopez- Personal Finance
· Zakyah Mason- Extemporaneous Speech
· Peyton Mund- Ethics and Professionalism
· Fernando Murra- Global Business Team and C# Programming
· Ethan Myers- Banking and Finance
· Franea Olmos- Prepared Speech and Small Business Team
· Chase Onnen- Personal Finance Management
· Caroline Peterson-Personal Finance Management
· Logan Proscko- Fundamental Accounting and Global Marketing Team
· Filipe Turzios- Fundamental Word Processing
· Elijah Villegas- C# Programming and Global Business Team
· Robert Lloyd, Cristian Lopez Lopez, Ethan Myers and Chase One – Alternates: Small Business Natalia Galvan and Filipe Turzios – Alternates: Broadcast News Team
· Lauren Whiteside and Mary Hazel – Alternates: Prepared Speech